networkingbfasts1

NETWORKING BREAKFASTS

Wednesday, December 6 & Thursday, December 7
Time: 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Room:  N250
Registration Fee: $60.00
– Space is limited

For the opportunity to speak one-on-one with the industry’s leading experts, attend the Networking Breakfasts.  These informal, give-and-take roundtable discussions provide an ideal way to ask questions and gain new information about trends, current issues or specific challenges.  Moderated by a specialized industry expert, each table addresses a different topic – spend the entire time at one table or move around to different tables for insight into a variety of issues while enjoying a hot breakfast buffet.

WEDNESDAY TABLE TOPICS

Distributed Energy Resources
Table Moderators:
·       Paula Mints, SPV Market Research
·       Tim McNay, Varo Engineers Inc.

Gas Turbines – An O&M Perspective
Table Moderators:
·       Jeffrey Benoit, PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
·       Thomas Reed, CB&I

Energy Storage

Table Moderators:
·       Andrew Skumanich, Ph.D., SolarVision Consulting
·       Massood Ramezan, Ph.D., P.E., KeyLogic Systems Inc.

Nuclear Power

Table Moderator:
·       Rick Higginbotham, Research Solutions Group

Digital Solutions

Table Moderators:
·       James Knowlton, Hyperion Power Services
·       Deepak Khajouria, AVP Group
 
Reciprocating Engines

Table Moderators:
·       John Hoeft, GE Power
·       Dan Shelledy, Wartsila North America Inc.

CCR and ELG Compliance

Table Moderators:
·       Merrill Jones, Day & Zimmerman Power Services
·       Brian Antonini, Thompson Construction Group

Women in Energy

Table Moderators:
·       Tanya Sessions, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
·       Bonnie Marini, Ph.D., Siemens Energy Inc.

Large Scale Renewables

Table Moderators:
·      Roger Clarke-Johnson, American Governor Co.
·      Karen Bertram, Integrated Energy LLC

Microgrids

Table Moderators:
·       Samuel Barnes, Commonwealth Associates Inc.
·       Regina Parundik, Cobblestone Communications

THURSDAY TABLE TOPICS

Energy Storage
Table Moderator:
·       Richard Vesel, ABB Inc.

Renewable Energy and the Developing World

Table Moderator:
·       Matthew Thibodeau, Sargent & Lundy

Cyber Security

Table Moderator:
·       Jeff Sullivan, Duke Energy
               
On-Site Power

Table Moderator:
·       Aaron Tasin, 2G Energy Inc.

CCR & ELG Compliance

Table Moderator:
·       Clark Harrison, CH2M HILL Engineers Inc.

Gas Turbine – Technology Advances

Table Moderator:
·       Yogesh Patel, Tampa Electric

Distributed Renewables

Table Moderator:
·       Raj Chudgar, Viridity Energy

Microgrids – Challenges & Applications

Table Moderator:
·       Sumesh Arora, Mississippi Development Authority

Coal Plants:  Staying Competitive & Compliant

Table Moderator:
·       Paul Trygstad, West Peak Energy LLC

Nuclear Power

Table Moderator:
·       Michael Shepherd, SNC-Lavalin