2014 Networking Breakfasts: Wednesday

For the opportunity to speak one-on-one with the industry’s leading experts, attend the Networking Breakfasts. These informal, give-and-take roundtable discussions provide an ideal way to ask questions and gain new information about trends, current issues or specific challenges. Moderated by a specialized industry expert, each table addresses a different topic – spend the entire time at one table or move around to different tables for insight into a variety of issues while enjoying a hot breakfast buffet.

Wednesday, December 10 | 7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. | Room: W308A
Cost: $50 - SPACE IS LIMITED

CO2 Abatement Strategies
Table Moderators:
• Rajendra Gaikwad, Consultant
• Massood Ramezan, Leonardo Technologies Inc.
• Mitchell Krasnopoler, Kiewit Power Engineers

Gas Turbines – An O&M Perspective
Table Moderators:
• Jeffrey A. Benoit, PSM - An Alstom Company
• Septimus Van der Linden, Brulin Associates LLC
• Ron Pohl, LAI International Inc.

Distributed Generation/On-site Power
Table Moderators:
• Chad Dozier, Caterpillar Inc.
• John Hoeft, Generac Power Systems Inc.
• Chris Lyons, Solar Turbines Inc., A Cat Co.

Energy Legislation - State and Federal Trends
Table Moderators:
• Steve Moorman, Babcock & Wilcox
• Thomas Sarkus, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy
• William Rhoads, NorthWestern Energy

Energy Storage
Table Moderators:
• Thomas Lubnow, MPR Associates Inc.
• David Walls, Navigant
• Gary Hilberg, Continuum Energy

Nuclear Power
Table Moderators:
• Steve Reid, TG Advisers Inc.
• Rick Higginbotham, GE
• Tony Maselli, Schneider Electric

Electrical Generators
Table Moderators:
• Bill Moore, National Electric Coil (NEC)
• Donald Schubert, Marsh

Challenges Facing Renewables
Table Moderators:
• Brandon Bell, Valdes Engineering Co.
• Todd Kerschbaum, Sunora Energy Solutions
• John Lescenski, NV Energy

Demand Response
Table Moderators:
• Linda Finley, Consultant
• Phil Davis, Schneider Electric

Issues in Government Support
Table Moderators:
• Paula Mints, SPV Market Research
• Mike Morris, Zachry Engineering Corp.
• Sumesh Arora, Innovate Mississippi

Issues in Transmission/Interconnection
Table Moderator:
• Bill Strohecker, ABB

Streamlining the Approval/Permitting Process
Table Moderators:
• Peter Belmonte, Environmental Resources Management
• Jeffrey Schroeter, Genova Power Advisors LLC
• Linda Church Ciocci, National Hydropower Association

Project Finance
Table Moderators:
• Brad Patterson, Duke Energy International
• Lynn Bertuglia, Black & Veatch

Hydro/Ocean/Wave/Tidal
Table Moderators:
• James Knowlton, WorleyParsons
• Robert Bjorge, CalEnergyConsulting
• Justin Zachary, Samsung

Coal Plants: Staying Competitive & Compliant
Table Moderators:
• Mike Harbison, M E H & Associates LLC
• Deepak Khajouria, Consultant
• Scott Affelt, Zolo Technologies

2014 Networking Breakfasts: Thursday

Thursday, December 11 | 7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. | Room: W308A
Cost: $50
- SPACE IS LIMITED

Renewable Energy Outlook for 2015
Table Moderators:
• Paula Mints, SPV Market Research
• Russel Smith, Texas Renewable Energy Industry Association
• Sumesh Arora, Innovate Mississippi

Small-Scale Generation and Disaster Response/Microgrids
Table Moderators:
• David Walls, Navigant
• Jim Palmer, Kansas City Power & Light
• Mahesh Bhave, Indian Institute of Management (IIM)

Heat Recovery Steam Generators
Table Moderators:
• Dennie Hunt, Vogt Power International
• Deepak Khajouria, Consultant
• Patrick Albert, NEM USA Corp.

Renewable Energy and Incentives
Table Moderator:
• Karin Corfee, Navigant

Nuclear Power Issues
Table Moderators:
• Clayton Smith, Fluor
• HanKwon Choi, URS Corp.

Coal Plants: Staying Competitive & Compliant
Table Moderators:
• Mike Harbison, M E H & Associates LLC
• Rob Broglio, NAES Corporation
• Scott Affelt, Zolo Technologies

Solar
Table Moderators:
• Daryl Zeis, REC Solar
• Raymond Hudson, DNV Kema Renewables Inc. (“DNV G-L”)
• Dennis Loria, Greenwood Energy LLC

Electric Vehicles and the Grid
Table Moderators:
• Todd Kerschbaum, Sunora Energy Solutions
• Steve Moorman, Babcock & Wilcox

Geothermal
Table Moderators:
• Andrew Coleman, Electric Power
Research Institute
• Meg Cichon, PennWell Corp.
• Leslie Blodgett, Geothermal Energy Association

Biomass
Table Moderator:
• Karen Bertram, Integrated Energy Services

Combined Cycle Gas Turbines
Table Moderators:
• Steve Reid, TG Advisors Inc.
• Craig Connell, Black & Veatch
• Michelle Bloodworth, America’s Natural Gas Alliance

© 2014. PennWell Corporation. All Rights Reserved. PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS AND CONDITIONS | SITE MAP | PennWell Websites | PennWell Events