networkingbfasts1

BREAKFAST ROUNDTABLES

For the opportunity to speak one-on-one with the industry’s leading experts, attend the Breakfast Roundtables.  These informal, give-and-take roundtable discussions provide an ideal way to ask questions and gain new information about trends, current issues or specific challenges.  Moderated by a specialized industry expert, each table addresses a different topic. Register for the table of your choice - HURRY, spots will fill-up fast! 

Time: 7:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Room: W308A
Registration Fee: $60.00
– Space is limited

WEDNESDAY TABLE TOPICS

CCR/ELG Compliance
Table Moderators:
Jason Eichenberger, Burns & McDonnell
Stephen Reid, TG Advisors Inc.

Digital Technologies & the Internet of Things
Table Moderators:
Juan Panama, Emerson Automation Solutions
Una Nowling, P.E., M.Sc., Black & Veatch
Jon Towslee, ABB

HRSG Performance
Table Moderators:
Paul Brown, CleaverBrooks
Jim Sims, Vogt Power International

Next-Gen Nuclear
Table Moderator:
James Knowlton, Hyperion Power Services

Pumped Storage
Table Moderators:
Michael Harbison, Wright Brothers Global Gas   
Gene Larson, SNC Lavalin                   

PV Project Design
Table Moderators:
Matt Dorogi, West Peak Energy LLC
Colleen Campbell, Wood PLC

Reciprocating Engines
Table Moderators:
Adam Forni, P.E., Navigant Research
Arvind Patel, Valdes Engineering Company

Small & Medium Gas Turbines
Table Moderators:
Massood Ramezan, Ph.D., P.E., KeyLogic Systems Inc.
Jim Neurohr, PW Power Systems Inc.

Thermal Energy Storage
Table Moderators:
Raj Chudgar, Viridity Energy
Gary Hilberg, Continuum Energy

Wind Power Markets
Table Moderators:
Kenneth Pennock, UL Renewables
Elias Hinckley, K&L Gates LLP

 

THURSDAY TABLE TOPICS

Air Pollution Control in Coal Plants
Table Moderator:
David Gerhart, Sabine Cogen LP

Battery Storage
Table Moderators:
Samuel Barnes, P.E., Commonwealth Associates Inc.    
Wendy Prabhu, Mercom Communications
Yogesh Patel, Tampa Electric

CHP Systems & Applications
Table Moderators:
Sumesh Arora, Ph.D., Mississippi Development Authority   
Daniel Fingleton, Solar Turbines            

Cybersecurity
Table Moderator:
Juan Carlos Olmeda, Narvik Energy

Large Frame Gas Turbines
Table Moderators:
Jeffrey Benoit, PSM - Ansaldo Energia Group
Tom McDonnell, North America, Rockwell Automation

Microgrid Projects & Design
Table Moderators:
Thomas Lubnow, Jr., MPR Associates Inc.
Jack Whittier, Jacobs Engineering

Power Plant Decommissioning
Table Moderators:
Peter Belmonte, P.E., TRC
Jeffrey Schroeter, Genova Power Advisors LLC

Renewable Integration
Table Moderators:
Gretchen Dolson, PE, LEED AP, HDR
Moshe Bonder, SNC Lavalin

Solar Grid Integration
Table Moderators:
Robert Jackson, P.E., Ameresco
Roger Clarke-Johnson, American Governor Co.
Karen Bertram, Integrated Energy LLC

Wind Power O&M
Table Moderators:
Russell Chetwynd, National Electric Coil (NEC)
Merrill Jones, Day & Zimmerman